PASIG is made possible by the generous contribution of our sponsors

 

Day 1, Wednesday Oct 26: 
Bootcamp/101

Finding your feet, and getting started with digital preservation. 

 

9:00am: Introduction to PASIG and the conference

  • Member(s) of the PASIG Steering Committee

9:10am: Session: Overview of preservation and archiving

  • Tom Cramer, Chief Technology Strategist & Associate Director, Digital Library Systems & Services, Stanford University Libraries
  • Mary Molinaro, Chief Operating Officer and Service Manager at the Digital Preservation Network

9:45am: session: What are we trying to keep?

  • The Anatomy of Digital Files. Bert Lyons, Senior Consultant, AVPreserve
  • The Ecosystem of Digital Objects. Sam Meister, Preservation Communities Manager, Educopia (MetaArchive Cooperative and BitCurator Consortium)

11:00am: session: Trust and audit of digital repositories and preservation services

  • Avoiding the 927 Problem: Standards, Digital Preservation and Communities of Practice. Dan Gillean, AtoM Program Manager, Artefactual Systems
  • How I learned to stop worrying and love ISO 16363Kara Van Malssen, Partner and Senior Consultant, AVPreserve
  • Smithsonian DAMS: Building Trust Bit by Bit. Isabel Meyer, DAMS Branch Manager, OCIO, Smithsonian Institution
  • Here we go again down this road: the process of certification (and recertification). Sibyl Schaefer, Chronopolis Program Manager, UC San Diego
  • Exit Plans: Know Your Escape Route. Matthew Addis, Chief Technology Officer, Arkivum

LUNCH

1:45pm: Lightning round
 

2:15pm: session: Infrastructure for digital preservation at all scales

  • Erin O’Meara - Head, Office of Digital Innovation and Stewardship, University of Arizona
  • Frances Harrell, Preservation Specialist, NEDCC and Rebecca Carpenter, University of Massachusetts, Boston student
  • Jumping in and Stying Afloat: Creating Digital Preservation Capacity as a Balancing Act. Amy Rushing, Head of Special Collections and Julianna Barrera-Gomez, Digital Archivist, University of Texas at San Antonio
  • DIY and Collaboration, Canadian Style: Building a Geographically Distributed Storage Array for Ontario and Beyond. Dale Askey, Associate University Librarian, Library & Learning Technologies, McMaster University

4:00pm: session: COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURES AND FRAMEWORKS

  • Bruce Gilpin, CEO, Co-Founder, Versity Software
  • Donna Shawhan, Senior Product Manager, Oracle Tiered Architectures
  • Andrew French, Ex Libris Solutions Architect Manager
  • Christoph Gossel, P&A Consult
  • Jacob Farmer, Chief Technology Officer, Cambridge Computer
  • Matthew Addis, Chief Technology Officer, Arkivum
  • Antonio Guillermo Martínez, LIBNOVA founder & CEO
  • John Tillbury, CEO, Preservica

6:00PM: Opening reception (Rsvp required) - Gotham West Market


Day 2, Thursday, October 27:
Preservation and Archiving in Practice

Doing preservation for real: practitioners knowledge exchange.

 

9:00am: Session: Assuring reproducibility of research in the long-term, Part 1

  • Documenting the Demographic Imagination: Supporting Reproducibility of Social Media Sience in Historical Perspective. Rachel Trent, Digital Services Manager at George Washington University Libraries
  • Preserving and Reproducing Research with ReproZip. Fernando Chirigati, Doctoral Candidate and Research Assistant, NYU
  • Matthias Hemmje, Professor Dr., FernUniversität in Hagen
  • Web Today But Gone Tomorrow: Impact Of Reference Rot & What Remedy To Put Into Effect, Peter Burnhill, University of Edinburgh (ISG Director Business & Innovation & Interim Director, EDINA)

11:15am: panel Session: Reproducibility, Part 2

  • Optimizing Active Research Data Management Workflows Through to Preservation. Dan Valen, Product Specialist, figshare
  • Practicalities of Research Data Preservation. Matthew Addis, Chief Technology Officer, Arkivum
  • Scholarly workflow integration: the key to increasing reproducibility and preservation efficacy. Jeff Spies, Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer, Center for Open Science
  • Sharing Data for the Future: Preservation Challenges of Managing Data for Long Term Use. Alan Darnell, Director, Scholars Portal Services, Ontario Council of University Libraries (OCUL)

LUNCH

1:45pm: Session: Preserving complex data

  • Studying the Conservation of Software-based Art:  An interdisciplinary academic-museum research collaborationJoanna Phillips, Time-based Media Conservator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, and Prof. Deena Engel, Clinical Professor and Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the Computer Science Minors Programs, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
  • More Data, More Problems: Designing Efficient Workflows at Petabyte Scale. Ben Fino-Radin, Associate Media Conservator, MoMA
  • Managing the 'Documentary Heritage' in the Context of the UNESCO's Recommendations. Guy Marechal, Adviser and R&D manager, Scientific coordinator, TITAN
  • The Complexity of Preserving Digital Media Files (In A Broadcast Environment). Karen Cariani, Director WGBH Media Library and Archives at WGBH Educational Foundation

3:45PM: LIGHTNING ROUND

4:15pm: Session: Meeting compliance through preservation

  • Keeping authentic and usable systems of digital records over time: standards and emerging technologiesCassie Findlay, Recordkeeping Roundtable
  • Making Digital Preservation part of the Information Governance Lifecycle. Jon Tilbury, CEO, Preservica
  • Implementing the MoMA Electronic Records Archive: Contextual Preservation of Museum Records. Seth Anderson, Electronic Records Archive Project Manager, MoMA
  • Long Term Archiving of Complex Structures in the Industry (based on LOTAR). Uwe Helber, Program Manager, T-Systems

DAY TWO RECEPTION - MOma


Day 3, Friday, October 28:
Preservation Frontiers and the Bigger Picture

Future challenges and solutions: what's coming next in the preservation world.

 

9:00am: Session: Capturing dynamic data for preservation

  • Preserving Video Game Development Environments. Stefan Serbicki, Preservation Technical Lead, Electronic Arts
  • Building and Using Longitudinal Local News Archives. Matthew Weber, Assistant Professor in the School of Communication and Information, Rutgers
  • How to Party Like It's 1999: Emulation for Everyone. Dianne Dietrich, Julia Kim, Morgan McKeehan, Erin Faulder and Alison Rhonemus
  • Symmetrical Web Archiving with Webrecorder. Dragan Espenschied, Digital Conservator, Rhizome
     

11:00am: Session: Environmental responsibility, sustainability, costs, benefits and risks

  • The Voice of One Crying Out in the Wilderness: Preservation in the Anthropocene. Eira Tansey, Digital Archivist/Records Manager, University of Cincinnati
  • The 14th Blackbird: Digital Preservation as an Environmentally Sustainable Activity. Ben Goldman, Sally W. Kalin Librarian for Technological Innovations and Digital Records Archivist, Penn State University
  • Digital Preservation in Mobile Networks: Emerging Trends and Forecasts. Amelia Acker - Faculty in the iSchool at the University of Texas at Austin
  • Using RDM Service Profiles to Improve Business and Sustainability Planning. Joy Davidson, Digital Curation Centre (DCC), University of Glasgow

lunch

1:30pm: Session: Political and social responsibility, impacts, activism, ethical, anonymity, etc.

  • Digital Inclusion: On the Ethics of Communal Stewardship. Jasmine Jones, Technical Services Archivist at Smith College
  • Invisible Defaults and Perceived Limitations: Processing the Juan Gelman Files. Elvia Arroyo-Ramirez, Processing Archivist, Latin American Manuscript Collections, Princeton University
  • Preserveing Narratives at the Margin: Relationship Building with Student Organizations. Micha Broadnax, Digital Archivist, Emerson College
  • Not Just Another Digitization Project: Building Ethical Transnational Partnerships from the Bottom Up. T-Kay Sangwand, Librarian for Digital Collection Development, UCLA

2:30pm: Session: Social media, internet of things, decentralized web, encryption

  • Julien Masanès, Director, Internet Memory Foundation
  • Ingrid Burrington, writer, mapmaker, and joke maker, lifewinning.com

3:30pm: Conference close